Pacific Telecommunications Council

Complete Program


 

Saturday 19 January 2013

09.00 – 15.00   

PITA Meeting

Meetings of the Pacific Islands Telecommunications Association (PITA) at PTC’13.

10.00 – 11.30   

PTC Young Scholars Program

Location: Hibiscus 1 & 2

Orientation with Brunch

11.45 – 14.15   

PTC Board of Governors’ & Advisory Council Leaders’ Forum

Location: South Pacific 3

1145-1215: Meet & Greet and Buffet Lunch
1215-1415: Meeting

Agenda: Strategic topics and issues related to the development of PTC.

All outgoing, incoming and continuing BG and AC members are encouraged to attend.

14.30 – 17.30   

PTC Board of Governors Meeting I

Location: South Pacific 4

For all outgoing, incoming and continuing Board of Governors members.

18.30 – 20.00   

PTC Members’ Soiree

Location: Hale Koa Hotel – Luau Garden

By Invitation Only.

 

Sunday 20 January 2013

07.30 – 08.30   

PTC Membership Committee Meeting

Location: Honolulu 3

08.30 – 11.00   

PTC Advisory Council Meeting

Location: Honolulu Suite

For all outgoing, incoming and continuing AC members. PTC members invited to attend with advance rsvp to the Secretariat.

09.00 – 10.30   

Workshops, Roundtables & Industry Briefings (Morning)

09.00 – 12.30 Submarine Cable Workshop
Location: South Pacific 1 & 2
09.00 – 09.35 The Wind of Change. Egypt After the Spring
09.35 – 10.35 Marine Maintenance
11.00 – 12.15 Sea-change? The Submarine Supply Industry
09.00 – 12.30 Emergency Communications Workshop: Mobile Emergency Communications – For Capacity, Capability & Collaboration
Location: South Pacific 3
  Moderator:

Pat Lanthier, Chairman, eCLIC, CMUSV, Principal, RIVERA/LANTHIER , and Advisor, US PACOM, USA

  Presenters:

David Joerres, Lt. Col, US Air Force & Branch Chief, Multinational Communications Engagement United States Pacific Command (USPACOM), USA

Alan Gatlin, Regional Manager, Firetide, USA

Scott Griffin, Technical Director, Multinational Communications Interoperability Program (MCIP), U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, USA

Martin Griss, Director, Disaster Management Initiative &, Director, Silicon Valley Campus, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Klaus Gueldenpfennig, Chairman, REDCOM, USA

Edward Young, Director, NOAA/ National Weather Service Pacific Region, USA

Steve Birnbaum, Chair, Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Response Programs, Global VSAT Forum (GVF),

09.00 – 10.30 Satellite Workshop: Satellite Services in the New “Gigabit World” in Asia
Location: South Pacific 4
  Moderator:

Louis Zacharilla, Director, Development, World Teleport Association (WTA) and, Co-founder, Intelligent Community Forum (ICF),

  Presenters:

Jean-Robert Barallon, Managing Partner & VP, Sales & Marketing, Hawaii Pacific Teleport, USA

Nathan de Ruiter, Senior Consultant, Euroconsult USA, Inc., USA

Gary Hatch, President & CEO, ATCi, USA

Diego Paldao, Senior Director, Americas, NewSat America, Inc., USA

Tian Seng Tan, Director, Capacity Management & Business Development, Satellite, Singapore Telecommunications Limited (Singtel), Singapore

Stephen Yablonski, SVP & CTO, Globecomm, USA

10.30 – 11.00   

Networking Break

Location: South Pacific Lounge

Sponsored by: DBL Telecom

11.00 – 12.30   

Workshops, Roundtables & Industry Briefings (Morning – continued)

11.00 – 12.30 Roundtable: Broadcasters and the Carrier ID Initiative
Location: South Pacific 4
  Moderator:

Frederick  Morris, VP, Global Sales Engineering, Comtech EF Data, USA

  Presenters:

Martin Coleman, Director, Colem & ColemSpice, and Executive Director, Satellite Interference Reduction Group (sIRG), UK

Robert Potter, President, SAT Corp, USA

Glen Tindall, VP, Sales, Asia-Pacific, SES, Singapore

Roger Tong, VP, Engineering and Operations, Asia Satellite Telecommunications Co. Ltd., Hong Kong SAR, China

11.00 – 12.30 Research Workshop: Bridging the Digital Divide in the Pacific Islands
Location: Nautilus 1
  Moderator:

Minoru Sugaya, Professor, Media Policy and Economics, Keio University, Japan

  Presenters:

Christina Higa, Director, Telecommunications and Information Policy Group, University of Hawaii, Manoa, USA

Yoshihisa Takada, Associate Professor, Institute for Media and Communications Research, Keio University, Japan

Motohiro Tsuchiya, Professor, Graduate School of Media and Governance, Keio University, Japan

11.00 – 12.40 Industry Briefings 1
Location: Nautilus 2
  Moderator:

Mark Chun, Director, Center for Applied Research and Associate Professor, Information Systems Graziadio School of Business and Management, Pepperdine University, USA

11.00 – 11.20 The Anywhereization of Global Networks Through Big Bandwidth Capabilities
11.20 – 11.40 Wanderlust: Enabling Roaming in the LTE Era
11.40 – 12.00 Smoothing the Transition to IP-based Services with Federated Peering
12.00 – 12.20 Roam as a Local – Increase Revenue By Partnering With A New Class of Roaming SIMs
12.20 – 12.40 Achieving Competitive Advantage with Sustainability and Environmental Initiatives

12.30 – 13.30   

Lunch (on own)

12.30 – 13.30   

PTC Young Scholars Lunch & Research Presentations

Location: Hibiscus 1 & 2

PTC’s inaugural group of promising researchers selected though the Young Scholars Program will each present their research in this fast-moving, engaging poster session. Short presentations will be followed by informal conversation and Q&A.

Come and learn about up and coming research in the areas of policy, development, information systems, and the economics of information.

  Presenters:

Arzoo Atiq, Ph.D. Student, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Joseph Clark, Visiting Research Associate, College of Information Science and Technology, University of Nebraska, Omaha, USA

Gwangjae Jung, Post-doctoral Research Fellow, Singapore Management University (SMU), Singapore

Satish Krishnan, Ph.D. Student, National University of Singapore (NUS), Singapore

Sang Yup Lee, Ph.D. Candidate & Research Assistant, Quello Center for Telecommunication Management and Law, Michigan State University, USA

Ju Young Lee, Ph.D. Student, Pennsylvania State University, USA

13.30 – 15.00   

Workshops, Roundtables & Industry Briefings (Afternoon)

13.30 – 15.00 TeleGeography Workshop: TeleGeography Market Trends Workshop
Location: South Pacific 1 & 2
  Presenters:

Stephan Beckert, VP, Strategy, TeleGeography, USA

Robert Schult, Director, Research, TeleGeography, USA

Tim Stronge, VP, Research, TeleGeography, USA

13.30 – 15.00 PITA Workshop: Addressing the Capacity Challenges of the Pacific
Location: South Pacific 3
  Moderator:

Sione Veikoso, VP, PITA and , Manager, Engineering, Tonga Communications Corporation, Tonga

  Presenters:

Vinit Chand, Group Financial Controller, Telecom Fiji Limited, Fiji

Maui Sanford, Consultant, MS Consulting Tahiti, Tahiti

Filifotu Vaai, Director, Marketing & Retail, BlueSky Communications, American Samoa

13.30 – 15.00 Satellite Roundtable: New and Improved Consumer Internet Delivery via Satellite – Pushing hard, Modulating in High Order and Building Asia’s New Economy
Location: South Pacific 4
  Moderator:

Louis Zacharilla, Director, Development, World Teleport Association (WTA) and, Co-founder, Intelligent Community Forum (ICF),

  Presenters:

Mark Ayers, RF Engineering Manager, GCI Communications Corporation, USA

Stuart Daughtridge, VP, Advance Technology, Kratos-Integral Systems, USA

Eric Jones, Managing Director, New Zealand and Pacific Islands Operations, INMARSAT New Zealand Ltd, New Zealand

Ahsun Murad, President & CEO, Optimal Satcom, Inc., USA

13.30 – 15.00 Research Roundtable: Development Issues
Location: Nautilus 1
  Moderator:

Rashid Shafi, SEVP & Chief Strategy Officer, Multinet Pakistan Private Limited, Pakistan

  Presenters:

Heather Hudson, Professor & Director, Institute of Social and Economic Research, University of Alaska, Anchorage, USA

Nir Kshetri, Research Fellow, Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Kobe University, and Associate Professor, University of North Carolina, Greensboro, USA

Tomas Lamanauskas, ICT Policy & Regulatory Advisor, Independent Consultant, Lithuania

Suraj Singh Thapa, Deputy Manager, Nepal Telecom, Nepal

13.30 – 15.00 Roundtable: Creating Value Chain Transparency for Wholesale Carriers
Location: Nautilus 2
  Moderator:

Philipp Zimmermann, Director, Deloitte Consulting, Germany

  Panelists:

Erick Contag, COO, GlobeNet, USA

Dieter Lange, Partner, Deloitte Consulting and, Visiting Professor, Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge, UK

Holger Magnussen, SVP, International Carrier Sales & Solutions (ICSS), Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany

Wolf Pueschner, Executive Consultant, Telecommunication, Germany

15.00 – 15.30   

Networking Break

Location: South Pacific Lounge

Sponsored by: BizNet

15.30 – 17.00   

Workshops, Roundtables & Industry Briefings (Afternoon – continued)

15.30 – 17.00 Roundtable: Is Mobile Becoming a Mass Medium and What are the Implications for Traditional Media Players and Existing Telecom Players?
Location: South Pacific 1
  Moderator:

Hannu Verkasalo, Chairman, Radar Capital, USA

  Panelists:

Elizabeth Kerton, President, Telecom Council of Silicon Valley,

Masayuki Ishikawa, Member of the Board of Directors & GM, Corporate Strategy Department, mmbi, Inc., Japan

Catherine Middleton, Research Chair & Professor, School of Information Technology Management, Ryerson University, Canada

Joseph Ziskin, VP, Corporate Strategy, IBM, USA

15.30 – 17.00 Roundtable: Securing the Cloud for the Hawaii Broadband Initiative
Location: South Pacific 2
  Moderator:

Joel Ogren, Senior Member of the Professional Staff, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA

  Panelists:

Randall Cieslak, CIO, Camp Smith, U.S. Pacific Command, USA

Daniel Wilt, Group Supervisor, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA

Sanjeev (Sonny) Bhagowalia, CIO, Office of Information Management and Technology (OIMT), State of Hawaii, USA

Jodi Ito, Information Security Officer, Information Technology Services, University of Hawaii, Manoa, USA

15.30 – 17.00 Research Roundtable: Mobile
Location: South Pacific 3
  Moderator:

David Sawcer, Assistant Professor, Clinical Medicine &, Director, Translational Research, Keck School of Medicine, University of Southern California, USA

  Presenters:

Chun Liu, Associate Professor, School of Economics and Management, Southwest Jiaotong University, People’s Republic of China

Jenifer  Winter, Assistant Professor, School of Communications, University of Hawaii, Manoa, USA

Benjamin Yeo, Assistant Professor, Chapman University, USA

Yoshihisa Takada, Associate Professor, Institute for Media and Communications Research, Keio University, Japan

Nami Yonetani, Graduate Student, Graduate School of Media and Governance, Keio University, Japan

15.30 – 17.00 Roundtable: Software Defined Network (SDN) and Its Impact on Service Providers and Carriers
Location: South Pacific 4
  Moderator:

Todd Bundy, Director, Global Alliances, ADVA Optical Networking, USA

  Panelists:

Zach Boeckman, Sales Manager, High Capacity Networks, Fujitsu Network Communications, USA

Michael Haley, Distinguished Engineer, Strategy & Cloud Infrastructure, IBM, USA

Christian Illmer, Senior Director, Enterprise Application & Solution Management, ADVA Optical Networking, USA

15.30 – 17.00 Roundtable: Outsourcing
Location: Nautilus 1
  Moderator:

Nakul Rege, Chief Marketing Officer, Bankai International Pvt. Ltd., USA

  Presenters:

Braham Singh, VP & Senior Advisor, Hutchison Global Communications Limited (HGC), USA

Jojo Uligan, Executive Director, CCAP, Philippines

15.30 – 17.10 Industry Briefings 2
Location: Nautilus 2
  Moderator:

Francis Pereira, Adjunct Professor, Information and Operations Management, Marshall School of Business, University of Southern California, USA

15.30 – 15.50 Deploying 100G Services Across Long-haul and Metro Networks
15.50 – 16.10 Interconnections Drive Business
16.10 – 16.30 Partnerships that Work so Cable Systems Can Pay
16.30 – 16.50 The Year Ahead for the Subsea Network Industry
16.50 – 17.10 HD: A Catalyst for Voice on IPX

17.45 – 19.15   

Opening Reception

Location: Great Lawn

Only conference registrants with valid badges or guests with tickets will be admitted to this event.

Please be aware that a valid badge only admits the badgeholder. No one under the age of 21 is allowed at PTC organized social events.

Guest tickets are available at US$85.

18.45 – 21.00   

PTC Executive Leadership Dinner

Location: Hyatt Regency Waikiki Beach Resort and Spa

Sponsored by: Airtel Buisness

    By invitation only.

 

Monday 21 January 2013

07.30 – 08.15   

Program Participants’ Breakfast

Location: Honolulu 2 & 3

Special breakfast for all Monday moderators and panelists only.

Sponsored by: Intelsat

07.30 – 08.15   

New Members’ & Non-Members’ Breakfast

Location: South Pacific 3 & 4

Please join us to learn more about PTC, the value of membership, and how you can get involved in PTC activities.

08.00 – 09.00   

Breakfast On The Run

Location: Coral Lounge

Sponsored by: AT&T Wireless

08.30 – 10.15   

Monday Keynotes

08.30 – 08.40 Welcome & Introductory Remarks
Location: Coral 3
08.40 – 09.00 Lessons from the Tubes
Location: Coral 3
  Presenter:

Andrew Blum, Author, Tubes: A Journey to the Center of the Internet,

09.00 – 09.30 Carriers, Competition, and the Cloud
Location: Coral 3
  Moderator:

Joe Weinman, SVP, Cloud Services and Strategy, Telx, USA

  Panelists:

Nathan Bell, Director, Portfolio & Marketing, Telstra Global, Singapore

Chandra Pandey, VP, Platform Solutions, BTI Systems, USA

Rakesh Upadhyay, Chairman & Managing Director, BSNL, India

Raju Vegesna, Chairman & Managing Director, Sify Technologies Limited, India

09.30 – 09.55 When Wholesale Meets Retail
Location: Coral 3
  Moderator:

Tony Chan, Editor at large, CommsDay,

  Panelists:

Ricky Chau, VP, Asia Pacific Sales, Level 3 Communications, Hong Kong SAR, China

John Garrett, President, Carrier Services, Pacnet Global (HK) Limited, Singapore

09.55 – 10.15 2013 – Dawn of the Global Satellite Broadband Era
Location: Coral 3
  Interviewer:

Tim Logue, Senior Director, Sales & Marketing, Telecommunications, Thales Alenia Space North America, USA

  Interviewee:

Steve Collar, CEO, O3b Networks, Netherlands

10.15 – 10.30   

Networking Break

Location: Coral 4 & 5

Sponsored by:REDCOM

10.30 – 11.45   

Monday Keynotes (Continued)

Location: Coral 3

10.30 – 10.40 Evolution of International Standards
Location: Coral 3
  Presenter:

Malcolm Johnson, Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU, Switzerland

10.40 – 11.15 Policy Challenges in Evolving Markets
Location: Coral 3
  Moderator:

Masaaki Sakamaki, Executive Advisor, NEC Fielding, Japan

  Panelists:

Malcolm Johnson, Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU, Switzerland

Jun Murai, Dean & Professor, Faculty of Environment and Information Studies, Keio University, Japan

Toru Nakaya, Director General, Institute for Information and Communications Policy, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, Japan

Howard Schmidt, Former Special Assistant to the President and Cybersecurity Coordinator, White House, USA

11.15 – 11.45 Media and Content Redefine Networks
Location: Coral 3
  Moderator:

Gary Kim, Editor, IP Carrier,

  Panelists:

Masayuki Ishikawa, Member of the Board of Directors & GM, Corporate Strategy Department, mmbi, Inc., Japan

Michael Rouleau, SVP, Business Development & Strategy, tw telecom, USA

Kara Swisher, Co-Executive Editor, All Things Digital, The Wall Street Journal,

Barry Tishgart, VP & Head of Wholesale Network Services, Comcast Cable, USA

11.45 – 12.45   

Monday Executive Insight Roundtables (Held Concurrently)

11.45 – 12.45 Executive Insight Roundtable 1: CTO Panel
Location: Coral 1
  Moderator:

Joe Weinman, SVP, Cloud Services and Strategy, Telx, USA

  Subject Matter Experts:

Peter Coffee, VP & Head, Platform Research, salesforce.com, USA

Doug Junkins, CTO, NTT America, USA

Lew Tucker, VP & CTO, Cloud Computing, Cisco, USA

Jack Waters, CTO, Level 3 Communications, USA

Steve West, CTO, Cyan, USA

11.45 – 12.45 Executive Insight Roundtable 2: Improving Efficiency and Expanding Horizons: Satellite Communications Today and Tomorrow
Location: Coral 2
  Moderator:

Susan Irwin, President, Euroconsult USA, Inc., USA

  Subject Matter Experts:

Steve Collar, CEO, O3b Networks, Netherlands

Mark Dankberg, Chairman of the Board & CEO, ViaSat, Inc., USA

Yutaka Nagai, SEVP, SKY Perfect JSAT Corporation, Japan

Phillip Spector, EVP, Business Development & General Counsel, Intelsat, USA

William Wade, President & CEO, Asia Satellite Telecommunications, Hong Kong SAR, China

12.45 – 13.45   

Lunch in PTC Pavilion

Location: Coral 4 & 5

12.45 – 14.00   

Monday Lunch Sessions

12.45 – 14.00 Satellite Industry Lunch
Location: Nautilus Suite
  Moderator:

Peter Jackson, CEO, PJSquare Ltd, Hong Kong SAR, China

  Panelists:

Jacques Breton, SVP, Sales & Customers, Arianespace, Inc., France

Ted McFarland, VP, Orbital Sciences Corporation , USA

Arnold Friedman, SVP, Marketing & Sales, Space Systems Loral, USA

Dawn Harms, VP, Sales, Marketing & Communications, International Launch Services (ILS), USA

Eddie Kato, CEO, Thales Alenia Space North America, Inc., USA

Barry Matsumori, VP, Commercial Sales & Business Development, SpaceX, USA

12.45 – 14.00 Educators’ and Researchers’ Lunch
Location: Kahili Suite

14.00 – 15.30   

Monday Topical Sessions (Held Concurrently)

14.00 – 15.30 Topical Session 1: Networks and Cloud
Location: South Pacific 1
  Moderator:

Joe Weinman, SVP, Cloud Services and Strategy, Telx, USA

  Panelists:

David Bernstein, VP, Cloudscaling and, Senior Scientist, United States Information Technology Lab/NIST Cloud Computing Project, USA

Martin Capurro, VP, Product Management, Development & Marketing, Savvis, a CenturyLink Company, USA

Chris Liou, VP, Network Strategy, Infinera, USA

Brian Lavallee, Director, Global Networks, Ciena, Canada

Duncan Puller, VP, Cloud Services, Sidera Networks, USA

14.00 – 15.30 Topical Session 2: Mobile
Location: South Pacific 2
  Moderator:

Gary Kim, Editor, IP Carrier,

  Panelists:

Yijing Brentano, VP, International Wholesale & Business Development, Sprint, USA

Minoru Etoh, Director, NTT DOCOMO R&D Strategy Dept. and SVP, DOCOMO, Japan

David Schropfer, Partner & Head, Mobile Commerce, The Luciano Group, USA

14.00 – 15.30 Topical Session 3: From Pure Capacity to Full Capability
Location: South Pacific 3
  Moderator:

Christopher Baugh, President, Northern Sky Research (NSR), USA

  Panelists:

Anver Anderson, VP, Asia, Newtec, Singapore

Adrian Ballintine, CEO, NewSat, Australia

Glenn Katz, CEO, Spacenet Inc., USA

Imran Malik, Regional VP, Middle East and Asia-Pacific, O3b Networks, Singapore

Nongluck Phinainitisart, Chief Commercial Officer, THAICOM Public Company Limited, Thailand

14.00 – 15.30 Topical Session 4: Regulatory/ Legal Session
Location: South Pacific 4
  Moderator:

Tara Giunta, Partner, Paul Hastings LLP, USA

  Panelists:

Rakhi Jindal, Senior Associate, Technology Media Telecom Practice Group, Nishith Desai Associates, India

Patricia Paoletta, Partner, Wiltshire Grannis LLP, USA

Dara Panahy, Partner, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy, USA

Andy Warner, Manager, Access Team, Google, Singapore

15.30 – 15.45   

Networking Break

Location: Coral 4 & 5 and South Pacific Lounge

Sponsored by:Virtela

15.45 – 17.00   

Monday Executive Insight Roundtables (Held Concurrently – continued)

15.45 – 17.00 Executive Insight Roundtable 3: The Future of Small Telcos
Location: Coral 1
  Moderator:

Paul McCann, Managing Director, McCann Consulting, Australia

  Subject Matter Experts:

Robert Maloney, Chairman & CEO, Pacific Data Systems, USA

Richard Misech, GM, Palau National Communications Corporation, Republic of Palau

Yoong Hing Siew, Deputy GM, Brunei International Gateway (BIG), Brunei

Andrew Taylor, CEO, Pactel International Pty Ltd, Australia

15.45 – 17.00 Executive Insight Roundtable 4: Internet Policy: Governance and Emerging Issues
Location: Coral 2
  Moderator:

Masaaki Sakamaki, Executive Advisor, NEC Fielding, Japan

  Subject Matter Experts:

John  Curran, President & CEO, ARIN, USA

Jun Murai, Dean & Professor, Faculty of Environment and Information Studies, Keio University, Japan

Toru Nakaya, Director General, Institute for Information and Communications Policy, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, Japan

Robert Pepper, VP, Global Technology Policy, Cisco, USA

Rashid Shafi, SEVP & Chief Strategy Officer, Multinet Pakistan Private Limited, Pakistan

Richard Shockey, Chairman, Board of Directors, SIP Forum,

Paul Wilson, Director General, APNIC,

 

Tuesday 22 January 2013

07.15 – 08.45   

PTC Women’s Breakfast

Location: Rainbow Suite

Sponsored by:Paul Hastings LLP

  Moderator:

Tara Giunta, Partner, Paul Hastings LLP, USA

  Panelists:

Elizabeth Kerton, President, Telecom Council of Silicon Valley,

Megan Smith, VP, Google[x], Google, USA

Kara Swisher, Co-Executive Editor, All Things Digital, The Wall Street Journal,

07.30 – 08.15   

Program Participants’ Breakfast

Location: Honolulu 2 & 3

Special breakfast for all Tuesday moderators and panelists only.

Sponsored by:Intelsat

08.30 – 09.30   

Breakfast On The Run

Location: Coral Lounge

Sponsored by: AT&T Wireless

09.00 – 10.15   

Tuesday Executive Insight Roundtables (Held Concurrently)

09.00 – 10.15 Executive Insight Roundtable 5: How Do You Fix a Totally Broken Telco Revenue Model?
Location: Coral 1
  Moderator:

Gary Kim, Editor, IP Carrier,

  Subject Matter Expert:

Norman Fekrat, Industry Consultant, Advisory Board Member, USA

09.00 – 10.15 Executive Insight Roundtable 6: Global Carriers Outlook 2013
Location: Coral 2
  Moderator:

Joe Weinman, SVP, Cloud Services and Strategy, Telx, USA

  Subject Matter Experts:

Andrew Kwok, President, International Business, Hutchison Global Communications Limited (HGC), Hong Kong SAR, China

Jacky Kwok, Chief Commercial Officer, CITIC Telecom International Limited, Hong Kong SAR, China

10.15 – 10.30   

Networking Break

Location: Coral 4 & 5

Sponsored by:Xtera

10.30 – 12.30   

Tuesday Keynotes

10.30 – 11.10 Is the Future of Telcos Mobile or Untethered?
Location: Coral 3
  Moderator:

Gary Kim, Editor, IP Carrier,

  Panelists:

Minoru Etoh, Director, NTT DOCOMO R&D Strategy Dept. and SVP, DOCOMO, Japan

Norman Fekrat, Industry Consultant, Advisory Board Member, USA

Andy Warner, Manager, Access Team, Google, Singapore

11.10 – 11.35 Carriers and Innovation
Location: Coral 3
  Interviewer:

John Krzywicki, Partner, Analysys Mason, USA

  Interviewee:

Elizabeth Kerton, President, Telecom Council of Silicon Valley,

11.35 – 12.00 Getting Real About Cloud Computing
Location: Coral 3
  Interviewer:

Kara Swisher, Co-Executive Editor, All Things Digital, The Wall Street Journal,

  Interviewee:

Lew Tucker, VP & CTO, Cloud Computing, Cisco, USA

12.00 – 12.30 Cloudonomics: Cloud Strategy and Economics
Location: Coral 3
  Presenter:

Joe Weinman, SVP, Cloud Services and Strategy, Telx, USA

12.30 – 13.30   

Lunch in PTC Pavilion

Location: Coral 4 & 5

12.30 – 14.00   

Tuesday Lunch Sessions

12.30 – 14.00 SIG Development Lunch
Location: Kahili 1
12.30 – 14.00 Lawyers’ Lunch
Location: Fresco Italian Restaurant

14.00 – 15.30   

Tuesday Topical Sessions (Held Concurrently)

14.00 – 15.30 Topical Session 5: Big Data, Big Bandwidth, Big Opportunity
Location: South Pacific 1
  Moderator:

Robert Crinks, President, Polar Star Consulting LLC, USA

  Panelists:

Brent Duncan, VP, Sales and Marketing, Global IP Network, NTT Communications, USA

Victor Haddad, VP, Global Carrier Solutions, Tata Communications, USA

Martin Laney, Director, Business Development, Calix, USA

Paul Savill, SVP, Global Core Product Management, Level 3 Communications, USA

14.00 – 15.30 Topical Session 6: Enabling the New Global Mobile Ecosystem
Location: South Pacific 2
  Moderator:

Jim Poole, General Manager, Global Networks & Mobility, Equinix, USA

  Panelists:

Nathan Bell, Director, Portfolio & Marketing, Telstra Global, Singapore

Rodrigo Donazzolo, Head, IP Interoperability, Global Telecom Markets Asia Pacific, BT, Japan

Michael Rouleau, SVP, Business Development & Strategy, tw telecom, USA

14.00 – 15.30 Topical Session 7: Developments in Submarine Cables
Location: South Pacific 3
  Moderator:

John Hibbard, CEO, Hibbard Consulting, Australia

  Presenters:

Kent Bressie, Partner & Head, International Practice, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP, USA

Paul Holthus, Executive Director, World Ocean Council (WOC),

Bevan Slattery, CEO & SubPartners, NEXTDC Limited, Australia

Daniel Wilt, Group Supervisor, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA

14.00 – 15.30 Topical Session 8: Research Session – Policy
Location: South Pacific 4
  Moderator:

Mark Chun, Director, Center for Applied Research and Associate Professor, Information Systems Graziadio School of Business and Management, Pepperdine University, USA

  Presenters:

Rob Frieden, Pioneers Chair & Professor, Telecommunications and Law, Pennsylvania State University, USA

James Larson, Visiting Professor, Graduate School of Science and Technology Policy, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Republic of Korea

Krishna Jayakar, Associate Professor, College of Communications, Pennsylvania State University, USA

Thomas Keenan, Professor, Faculty of Environmental Design, & Adjunct Professor, Computer Science, University of Calgary, Canada

Larry Martinez, Professor, Political Science, California State University, Long Beach, USA

14.00 – 15.30 Topical Session 9: PTC SIG-On-Dev Annual Panel – Partnerships and Projects in the Pacific
Location: Nautilus 1
  Moderator:

Elizabeth Fife, Senior Lecturer & Associate Director, Industry Studies, Institute for Communication Technology Management, University of Southern California, USA

  Presenters:

Bruce Baikie, Senior Director, Broadband Initiatives, Inveneo, USA

Shishir Belbase, Head, Communication and Network Unit, Asian Development Bank (ADB), Philippines

Laura Hosman, Assistant Professor, Social Science, Illinois Institute of Technology (IIT), USA

Emily Lam, Bilingual/ELL /Literacy Specialist, Pacific Resources for Education and Learning (PREL),

15.30 – 15.45   

Networking Break

Location: Coral 4 & 5 and South Pacific Lounge

Sponsored by:Telecom Italia Sparkle

15.45 – 17.15   

Tuesday Topical Sessions (Held Concurrently – continued)

15.45 – 17.15 Topical Session 10: Broadband Bottlenecks in Pacific Island Countries & Policy Solutions
Location: South Pacific 1
  Moderator:

Muhammad Aslam Hayat, Director, Pacific ICT Regulator Resource Centre, Fiji

  Presenters:

Muhammad Aslam Hayat, Director, Pacific ICT Regulator Resource Centre, Fiji

Tomas Lamanauskas, ICT Policy & Regulatory Advisor, Independent Consultant, Lithuania

David Lassner, VP, Information Technology & CIO, University of Hawaii, Manoa, USA

Charles Punaha, CEO, National Information and Communications Technology Authority, PNG, Papa New Guinea

Rohan Samarajiva, CEO, LIRNEasia, Fiji

15.45 – 17.15 Topical Session 11: Emerging Network Technologies
Location: South Pacific 2
  Moderator:

Chad Lamb, Director, Engineering, XKL, LLC, USA

  Panelists:

Steve Grubb, Fellow, Infinera, USA

Chad Lamb, Director, Engineering, XKL, LLC, USA

Tim Kersnick, Managing Partner, Comet Networks, USA

Glenn Stern, VP, Government Solutions, Calient Technologies, USA

15.45 – 17.15 Topical Session 12: Simplifying IMS and Improving VoLTE ROI
Location: South Pacific 3
  Moderator:

Don Troshynski, VP, Solution Architecture, Acme Packet, USA

  Panelists:

Brian Beutler, CEO & Co-founder, Alianza, USA

David Bukovsky, VP, Products, BroadSoft, USA

Gil Riddall, Director, Product Management, Amdocs, Canada

15.45 – 17.15 Topical Session 13: Research Session – Modeling
Location: South Pacific 4
  Moderator:

Erik Bohlin, Professor, Department of Technology Management & Economics, International Telecommunications Society, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

  Presenters:

Emanuele Giovannetti, Professor, Economics, Institute for International Management Practice, Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge, UK

Nico Grove, Assistant Professor, Infrastructure Economics and Management, Bauhaus-Universitat Weimar, Germany

Hui Fei Lin, Assistant Professor, National Chiao Tung University, Chinese Taipei

15.45 – 17.15 Topical Session 14: GBET – A New Approach to Old Problems – Finding Solutions and Setting Standards to Optimize Efficiency
Location: Nautilus 1
  Moderator:

Margaret Morosi, Head, Global Services, International Wholesale Division, Deutsche Telekom, International Carrier Sales & Solutions (ICSS), Germany

  Presenters:

Simon Dodsworth, Director, GBET and, VP & Head, Trading and Mobile Sales, TeliaSonera International Carrier, Sweden

Edwin van Ierland, Global Sales Officer, iBasis, USA

Ronnie Klingner, President, Voice Services, PCCW Global Limited, USA

18.30 – 20.30   

Tuesday Evening Reception

Location: Super Pool

Sponsored by:Tata Communications

 

Wednesday 23 January 2013

07.30 – 08.15   

Program Participants’ Breakfast

Location: Honolulu 2 & 3

Special breakfast for all Wednesday moderators and panelists only.

Sponsored by:Intelsat

09.00 – 10.15   

Wednesday Executive Insight Roundtables (Held concurrently)

09.00 – 10.15 Executive Insight Roundtable 7: IP Voice: Carrier Disruption or Opportunity?
Location: Coral 1
  Moderator:

Stephan Beckert, VP, Strategy, TeleGeography, USA

  Subject Matter Experts:

Holger Magnussen, SVP, International Carrier Sales & Solutions (ICSS), Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany

Christian Michaud, SVP, Product and Business Strategy, Tata Communications, Canada

Vincent Paquet, VP, Product Management, UberConference, USA

09.00 – 10.15 Executive Insight Roundtable 8: Topical Issues in Submarine Cables
Location: Coral 2
  Moderator:

John Hibbard, CEO, Hibbard Consulting, Australia

  Subject Matter Experts:

Jean Devos, Senior Advisor, AQEST, France

Rozaimy Rahman, EVP, Global Division, Telekom Malaysia Berhad TM, Malaysia

Mark Simpson, CEO, SEACOM, Mauritius

Sunil Tagare, CEO, BuySellBandwidth, Inc., USA

10.15 – 10.30   

Networking Break

Location: South Pacific Lounge & Coral Lounge

Sponsored by:Transaction Network Services

10.30 – 12.00   

Wednesday Keynote – Trends and Technologies

10.30 – 10.55 2013 TeleGeography Landscape
Location: Coral 3
  Moderator:

Derek Kerton, Principal Analyst, The Kerton Group, USA

  Presenter:

Tim Stronge, VP, Research, TeleGeography, USA

10.55 – 11.20 Broadband Everywhere and Networks Fit for Purpose
Location: Coral 3
  Moderator:

Derek Kerton, Principal Analyst, The Kerton Group, USA

  Presenter:

Robert Pepper, VP, Global Technology Policy, Cisco, USA

11.20 – 12.00 Technology and Investments
Location: Coral 3
  Moderator:

Derek Kerton, Principal Analyst, The Kerton Group, USA

  Panelists:

Jonathan Atkin, Managing Director, RBC Capital Markets, USA

Joseph Ziskin, VP, Corporate Strategy, IBM, USA

12.00 – 13.30   

Closing Lunch and Awards Ceremony

Location: Coral 4

Open to all Full, Network and Wednesday-only registered attendees.

Awards include the Richard J. Barber PTC Distinguished Service Award, two research awards as well as the Atlantic-ACM awards and the announcement of the Top-7 finalists for the Intelligent Community Forum (ICF).

13.45 – 14.30   

Members’ Meeting and PTC’14 Suggestions

Location: South Pacific 3

14.45 – 17.00   

PTC Board of Governors Meeting II

Location: South Pacific 4

For all incoming and continuing Board of Governors members only.

 

PTC'13 Sponsors

PTC'13 Diamond Sponsor

Tata Communications

PTC'13 Platinum Sponsors


Bharti Airtel Ciena Equinix O3b Sify

PTC'13 Gold Sponsors

CITIC Telecom InternationalCITIC Telecom International CPC LimitedCenturyLinkChina TelecomChina UnicomComcast Wholesale ServicesCoreSiteHutchison Global CommunicationsInfineraLevel 3 CommunicationsPCCW GlobalPacnetVerizon Global Wholesaletw telecom

PTC'13 Silver Sponsors

AT&T WirelessDeutsche TelekomIntelsatKTPacific Digital SignsRed Pocket MobileTelus

PTC'13 Bronze Sponsors

ATLANTIC-ACMBiznet NetworksDBL TelecomPaul HastingsRedcomSouthern CrossSubOptic 2013Telecom Italia SparkleTransaction Network ServicesTE SubcomTransaction Network ServicesVirtelaXtera