Pacific Telecommunications Council

Complete Program


 

Saturday 18 January 2014

09.00 – 15.00   

PITA Meeting

Location: South Pacific 1 & 2

Meetings of the Pacific Islands Telecommunications Association (PITA) at PTC’14.

Agenda

0830-0855: Registration
0900-1030: PITA Members Meeting Session
1100-1230: Presentation Session

1230-1400: Lunch – Sponsored by: Pactel International

1400-1600: Presentation Session (continued)
1600-1630: Afternoon Break
1630-1720: Presentation Session (continued)

1730-2000: PITA Social Function hosted by: New Zealand International(TNZI)

10.00 – 11.30   

PTC Young Scholar Program

Location: Hibiscus 1 & 2

Orientation with Brunch

12.15 – 14.15   

PTC Board of Governors’ & Advisory Council Leaders’ Forum

Location: South Pacific 3

1115-1210: Meet & Greet and Buffet Lunch
1215-1415: Meeting

Agenda: Strategic topics and issues related to the development of PTC.

All outgoing, incoming and continuing BG and AC members are encouraged to attend.

14.30 – 17.30   

PTC Board of Governors Meeting I

Location: South Pacific 4

For all outgoing, incoming and continuing Board of Governors members.

18.30 – 20.00   

PTC Members’ Soirée

Location: Hale Koa Hotel – Luau Garden

By invitation only.

 

Sunday 19 January 2014

07.30 – 08.30   

PTC Membership Committee Meeting

Location: Honolulu 3

08.30 – 11.00   

PTC Advisory Council Meeting

Location: Honolulu 1

0750-0825: Meet and Greet – Light Breakfast
0830-1100: Meeting

For all outgoing, incoming and continuing AC members. PTC members invited to attend with advance rsvp to the Secretariat.

09.00 – 10.30   

Workshops, Roundtables & Industry Briefings (Morning)

09.00 – 10.30 Submarine Cable Workshop: The Naked Truth About Submarine Cables!
Location: South Pacific 1
  Moderator:

Paul McCann, Managing Director, McCann Consulting International, Australia

09.00 – 10.00 Regional Updates on Cable Development
10.00 – 10.15 Submarine Cable Systems Hosting Climate and Disaster Warning Capabilities
10.15 – 10.30 Q&A
09.00 – 10.30 Emergency Communications Workshop: The Brave New World of Synergistic Emergency Communications Technologies & Approaches
Location: South Pacific 2
  Co-moderators:

Patrick Lanthier, Chairman, eCLIC, CMUSV and, Advisor, US PACOM, USA
Selected Collaborative Research, Development & Field Work in Humanitarian Assistance/Disaster Relief Comms

Klaus Gueldenpfennig, Chairman, REDCOM, USA

  Panelists:

Doug Chesler, President & CEO, Leverage Information Systems, USA
Enhanced Video Management Suite

Jack Deasy, Director, Government Business Development, O3b Networks, USA
Broadband Connectivity:The ‘New Normal’ for Disaster Recovery

Scott Griffin, Technical Director, MCIP, US Pacom, USA

Klaus Gueldenpfennig, Chairman, REDCOM, USA

Bob Iannucci, Associate Dean, College of Engineering, and Director, Carnegie Mellon University, Silicon Valley Campus, USA

09.00 – 10.30 Satellite Workshop: The Death of Fiber: Why Satellite is the Most Relevant Technology
Location: South Pacific 3
  Moderator:

Louis  Zacharilla, Director, World Teleport Association (WTA), and Co-Founder, Intelligent Community Forum (ICF),
The Death of Fiber: Why Satellite is the Most Relevant Technology

  Panelists:

John Hane III, Counsel, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, USA

Gary Hatch, CEO, ATCi, USA

Diego Paldao, VP, Europe & Americas, NewSat Limited, USA
WTA Panel: The Death of Fiber

Christopher Stott, Chairman & CEO, ManSat LLC, USA

Tian Seng Tan, Director, Satellite Capacity Management and Business Development, SingTel Satellite, Singapore

09.00 – 10.30 IEEE Cloud Computing and Communications Workshop
Location: South Pacific 4
  Moderator:

Mark Karol, IEEE Fellow & Member, IEEE Cloud Computing Initiative, IEEE,
IEEE Cloud Computing and Communications

  Panelists:

David Bernstein, Managing Director, Cloud Strategy Partners, USA
IEEE Intercloud Testbed

Steve Diamond, Chair, IEEE, Cloud Computing Initiative,
Third Platform and IEEE Cloud Computing Initiative

Joe Weinman, SVP, Cloud Services & Strategy, Telx, USA
Business Value and Scenarios for The Intercloud

09.00 – 10.30 Workshop: Business Model Innovation – Levers & Risks for Growth
Location: Nautilus 1
  Moderator:

Dieter Lange, Partner & Telco Head, Deloitte and, Visiting Professor, Birmingham City University, Germany

  Panelists:

Isabelle Lorin de Reure, Director, Marketing Strategy & Development, Orange, France

Holger Magnussen, SVP, International Carrier Sales & Solutions (ICSS), Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany

Wolfram Pueschner, Managing Director, Pueschner Consulting GmbH, USA

10.30 – 11.00   

Networking Break

Location: South Pacific Lounge

Sponsored by: Vodafone

11.00 – 12.30   

Workshops, Roundtables & Industry Briefings (Morning – continued)

11.00 – 12.30 Submarine Cable Workshop: The Naked Truth about Submarine Cables! (continued)
Location: South Pacific 1
  Moderator:

Elaine Stafford, VP, The David Ross Group (DRG), USA

  Panelists:

Stephen Alexander, EVP & CTO, Ciena, USA

David Coughlan, President & CEO, TE SubCom, USA

Leigh Frame, COO, Alcatel-Lucent Submarine Networks, UK

Yves Ruggeri, President, SubOptic Executive Committee, and Head, Network Strategy & Submarine Systems Department, Orange, France

Bevan Slattery, CEO & Co-Founder, SubPartners, Australia

Hualian (Happy)  Zhang, VP, Network Planning and Construction , China Telecom Global Limited, People’s Republic of China

11.00 – 12.30 Emergency Communications Workshop: The Brave New World of Synergistic Emergency Communications Technologies & Approaches (continued)
Location: South Pacific 2
  Co-moderators:

Patrick Lanthier, Chairman, eCLIC, CMUSV and, Advisor, US PACOM, USA

Klaus Gueldenpfennig, Chairman, REDCOM, USA

  Panelists:

Matthew Lloyd, Disaster Communications Manager, International Capacity Building, IT&T Emergency Response Unit, New Zealand Red Cross, New Zealand
“Succinct Data” Communication System

Richard Tanaka, Pacific Disaster Advisor, Pacific Disaster Center (PDC), USA
Emergency Communications Workshop – Presentation by PDC

Brian Whiteside, President, Vdos, LLC, USA
The Future of Unmanned Systems

Ed Young, Deputy Director, National Weather Service Forecast Office/ NOAA, USA
Wireless Emergency Alerts

John Auble, President, DeLorme, USA
Harnessing Disruptive Communications Technologies to Save Lives

11.00 – 12.30 PITA Workshop
Location: South Pacific 3
  Moderator:

Ivan Fong, President, Pacific Islands Telecommunications Association (PITA), and General Manager, Amalgamated Telecom Holdings Limited, Fiji

  Presenters:

Tania Tupou, Ambassador, Embassy of the Kingdom of Tonga, Japan

Robert Bolouri, CEO, Tonga Cable Ltd, Tonga

Rizv  Juarangpathy, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Tonga Communications Corporation, Tonga

Adolfo Montenegro, President & CEO, Blue Sky Communications, and Chairman/CEO, Blue Sky Samoa, American Samoa
The Changing Telecom Ecosystem, Impacts and Innovation for the Telecom Industry in Small Island Economies

Shivnesh Prasad, Director, Communications, Ministry of Communications and Justice, and Acting Chairman, Telecommunications Authority of Fiji, Fiji
Increasing ICT Accessibility to all Fijians

11.00 – 12.30 Research Workshop: Government Policy
Location: South Pacific 4
  Moderator:

Richard Taylor, Palmer Chair Professor, Telecommunications Studies, Pennsylvania State University, USA

  Presenters:

Alex Braunstein, Associate , Kearns & West, USA
Local Strategies for Building Next Generation Networks: The Evolving Role of Permitting and Environment Review in U.S. Communications Policy

Rishabh  Dara, Doctoral Student, Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Ahmedabad, India
O.S. Braunstein Student Prize Award Winner
Policy Instruments for Green Telecommunications

Xue Dong, Doctoral Student, College of Communications, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Access to Government Information in China and India: Legal frameworks, Technologies and Integration with E-Government Websites

James Larson, Visiting Professor, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Republic of Korea
Citizens, Corporations and Government in Korea’s Smart Cities

11.00 – 12.00 Industry Briefings 1
Location: Nautilus 2
  Moderator:

Bruce Baikie, Executive Director, Inveneo, USA

11.00 – 11.20 Global Sourcing: Effective Strategies for Serving the Evolving Communications Needs of Multinational Corporations
11.20 – 11.40 Meeting the Challenge – The Reinvention of the Service Provider
11.40 – 12.00 WeChat – China Goes Over the Top, and Over the Wall

12.30 – 13.30   

Lunch (on own)

13.30 – 15.00   

Workshops, Roundtables & Industry Briefings (Afternoon)

13.30 – 15.00 TeleGeography Workshop
Location: South Pacific 1
  Moderator:

Stephan Beckert, VP, Strategy, TeleGeography, USA

  Presenters:

Paul Brodsky, Senior Analyst, TeleGeography, USA
International Market Trends

Robert  Schult, Director, Research, TeleGeography, USA

Tim Stronge, VP, Research, TeleGeography, USA

13.30 – 15.00 Workshop: The Rise of SDN Optical Networks: Has Automated Provisioning Arrived?
Location: South Pacific 2
  Presenters:

Todd Bundy, Director, Global Alliance Management, ADVA Optical Networking, USA
Software Defined Networking – Real World Use Cases (Test bed at Marist/IBM)

Joseph Ziskin, VP, Corporate Strategy, IBM, USA

Joe Weinman, SVP, Cloud Services & Strategy, Telx, USA
Software Defined Networking – Telx

13.30 – 15.00 Satellite Roundtable: Commercial Mobility Demand – Expanding the Bandwidth Paradigm for FSS and HTS
Location: South Pacific 3
  Moderator:

Christopher Baugh, President, Northern Sky Research (NSR), USA
Commercial Mobility Demand: Expanding the Bandwidth Paradigm for FSs and HTS (NSR)

  Presenters:

Pierre-Jean Beylier, CEO, SpeedCast, Hong Kong, SAR China
Commercial Mobility Demand – Expanding the Bandwidth Paradigm for FSS and HTS (SpeedCast)

Terry Bleakley, Regional VP, Asia-Pacific Sales, Intelsat, Singapore
Expanding the Bandwidth Paradigm for FSS and HTS

Todd Hill, Direct, Product Management and Capacity, Global Communication Services Business Unit, Panasonic, USA
HTS Aero Broadband Service

Scott Sprague, CCO, NewSat Limited, Australia
Commercial Mobility Demand

Tian Seng Tan, Director, Satellite Capacity Management and Business Development, SingTel Satellite, Singapore
Commercial Mobility Demand – Expanding the Bandwidth Paradigm for FSS and HTS (SingTel)

13.30 – 15.00 Research Workshop: Government vs. Industry
Location: South Pacific 4
  Moderator:

Minoru Sugaya, Professor & Vice Director, Keio University, Japan

  Panelists:

Kazu Shimura, Senior Analyst, InfoCom Research Inc., Japan
Managing Over-the-top Content (OTT) and Sharing Universal Service Obligation in Telecommunications: How the Traditional Players are Able to Compete with OTT?

Erik Bohlin, Professor & Head, Division of Technology and Society, Department of Technology Management and Economy, University of Technology, Sweden
The Impact of OTT on USO in the EU: Nothing Yet But Other Concerns – Is EU Losing Out?

Krishna Jayakar, Associate Professor, College of Communications, Pennsylvania State University, USA

Grace Li, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Law, University of Sydney (UTS), Australia

13.30 – 15.00 Industry Briefings 2
Location: Nautilus 2
  Moderator:

Jenifer Winter, Associate Professor, School of Communications, University of Hawaii, USA

13.30 – 13.50 The Opportunity for White-labeled IPTV for MNOs, MSOs and ISPs
13.50 – 14.10 Big Data Analytics in the Cloud: Bottlenecks, Standards and a Vendor-Neutral Cloud Marketplace
14.10 – 14.30 Think Globally, Dial Locally: What Phone Numbers Bring to the Cloud Opportunity
14.30 – 14.50 The Role IXPs and Peering Play in the Evolution of the Internet

15.00 – 15.30   

Networking Break

Location: South Pacific Lounge

Sponsored by: Biznet

15.30 – 17.00   

Workshops, Roundtables & Industry Briefings (Afternoon – continued)

15.30 – 17.00 Research Roundtable: Multiple Facets of Digital Presence
Location: South Pacific 1
  Moderator:

Larry Martinez, Professor, Department of Political Science, California State University, USA

  Presenters:

Elinor May Cruz, University Research Associate, Third World Studies Center, University of Philippiness, Philippiness
Cybersex as Affective Labor: An Exploratory Study of Cybersex in One Study Site in the Philippines

Bum Hoan Kim, Dean, Graduate School of International Business & Commerce, Paichai University, Republic of Korea
The Economic Value of Standardization: An Application to the LED Lighting

Chun Liu, Associate Professor, School of Economics and Management, Southwest Jiaotong University, People’s Republic of China
Industry Structure, Innovation and Standardization Strategies: Analysis of Telecommunication Standard-setting in China and India

Benjamin Yeo, Assistant Professor, Agyros School of Business and Economics, Chapman University, USA
The Implications of Digital Presence: A Content Marketing Index of U.S. Businesses

15.30 – 17.00 IPv6 Workshop: IPv6 Goes Mobile
Location: South Pacific 2
  Moderator:

Latif Ladid, President, IPv6 Forum,

  Panelists:

Fredrik Garneij, Senior Specialist, Ericsson HQ, Sweden

Yanick Pouffary, Chief Technology, Network Services, Hewlett-Packard, and IPv6 Forum Chairperson, IPv6 Ready Programs, France
IPv6: Because Everything Needs Connecting

Alan Whinery, Co-chair, Internet2, IPv6 Working Group & Chinese-American Networking Symposium, and Chair, Hawaii IPv6 Task Force, USA

15.30 – 17.00 Roundtable: Technology for Emerging Market
Location: South Pacific 3
  Moderator:

Laura Hosman, Assistant Professor, Political Science, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

  Presenters:

Bruce Baikie, Executive Director, Inveneo, USA
PTC Project:
Sustainable Rural Broadband in Palau: A Broadband for Good Project

Narinder Chhibber, Secretary General, PTC India Foundation, India
Delivering Broadband in Rural India: New Business Models for Inclusive Growth

Johnnie Shubert, CEO & Co-Founder, Digital Literacy Centres, New Zealand
Tablet Telecenters to Empower the Digital Excluded

15.30 – 17.00 Workshop: Evidence-Based Policy and Regulation – A Classic Conundrum for the New World
Location: South Pacific 4
  Moderator:

Wangay Dorji, Director, Pacific ICT Regulatory Resource Centre, Fiji
Pacific ICT Regulatory Resource Centre – An Introduction

  Panelists:

Brian Louey-Gung, Technical Advisor, Pacific ICT Regulatory Resource Centre, Fiji

Donnie De Freitas, Regulator, Office of the Regulator, Samoa

Ron Box, Regulator, Telecommunications & Radiocommunications Regulator (TRR), Vanuatu

Rohan Samarajiva, CEO & Founding Chair, LIRNEasia,
Problems of Evidence-based Policy and Regulation in PICs

Charles S. Punaha, CEO, National Information and Communications Technology Authority (NICTA), PNG, Fiji

17.45 – 19.15   

Opening Reception

Location: Great Lawn, Hilton Hawaiian Village

Sponsored by: Trident Coresite Mitsubishi-electric

Only conference registrants with valid badges or guests with tickets will be admitted to this event.

Please be aware that a valid badge only admits the badgeholder. No one under the age of 21 is allowed at PTC organized social events.

Guest tickets are available at US$85.

19.30 – 21.30   

PTC Executive Leadership Dinner

Location: Moana Surfrider

Sponsored by: Bharti Airtel

Event is by invitation only; Time is subject to changed.

 

Monday 20 January 2014

07.30 – 08.15   

Program Participants’ Breakfast

Location: Honolulu 2 & 3

Special breakfast for all Monday moderators and panelists only.

07.30 – 08.15   

New Members’ & Non-Members’ Breakfast

Location: South Pacific 3 & 4

08.30 – 10.30   

Monday Keynotes

Location: Coral 3

08.30 – 08.40 Welcome Remarks
08.40 – 09.00 Power, Lasers, and Spectrum Will Be the Cornerstones of New Strategies in the Asia-Pacific Region
  Presenter:

William Barney, CEO, Reliance Globalcom, Hong Kong SAR, China
Ways to Play the Key Trends in the New Cloud Ecosystem

09.00 – 09.25 The Power of Technology to Transform the Future
  Presenter:

Hossein Eslambolchi, Chairman & CEO, 2020 Venture Partners, USA
Opportunities & Challenges for Next-Decade Services

09.25 – 09.35 The Importance of the Network for Global Cloud Services
  Presenter:

Katsumi Nakata, SVP, Global Business, NTT Communications, Japan
The Importance of the Network for Global Cloud Services

09.35 – 10.10 Business Drivers of Global Network Evolution
  Moderator:

Robert  Schult, Director, Research, TeleGeography, USA

  Panelists:

Andrew Kwok, President, International and Carrier Business, HGC, Hong Kong SAR, China

Katsumi Nakata, SVP, Global Business, NTT Communications, Japan

Mike Palmer, VP, Strategic Solutions, Verizon Communications, USA

10.10 – 10.30 Fiber Speed, Satellite Reach for the Pacific Region—A Reality Coming True!
(Case Study: Telecom Cooks & O3b Networks)
  Presenters:

John Finney, CCO, O3b Networks, The Netherlands
2014 – A Sea-change for the Pacific Region

Jules Maher, CEO, Telecom Cook Islands Limited, Cook Islands

10.30 – 10.45   

Networking Break

Location: Coral 4 & 5

Sponsored by: Redcom

10.45 – 12.30   

Monday Keynotes (Continued)

Location: Coral 3

10.45 – 11.05 Data-Driven Innovation for Telecommunications
  Presenter:

Jeanne Holm, Co-Chair, eGovernment Interest Group, W3C and Distinguished Instructor, UCLA, USA
Data-Driven Innovation with Communities

11.05 – 11.40 Policy Challenges in the Asia-Pacific
  Moderator:

Leonard  Waverman, Dean, DeGroote School of Business, McMaster University, Canada

  Panelists:

Ron Box, Regulator, Telecommunications & Radiocommunications Regulator (TRR), Vanuatu

Shivnesh Prasad, Director, Communications, Ministry of Communications and Justice, and Acting Chairman, Telecommunications Authority of Fiji, Fiji

Soichiro Seki, Director-General for International Affairs, ICT Strategy Bureau, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications (MIC), Japan

11.40 – 12.15 Technology Developments
  Moderator:

Ina Fried, Senior Editor, Mobile, Re/code,

  Panelists:

Margaret Dawson, VP, Product Marketing & Cloud Evangelist, HP Cloud Services, USA

Carl Grivner, CEO, Pacnet, Singapore

Lew Tucker, VP & CTO, Cloud Computing, Cisco, USA

12.15 – 12.30 Telecommunications and Universities: Levers of Change
  Presenter:

David Lassner, Interim President, University of Hawaii, USA

12.30 – 13.30   

Lunch in PTC Pavilion

Location: Coral 4 & 5

Sponsored by: Harris

12.30 – 14.00   

Monday Lunch Sessions

12.30 – 14.00 Satellite Industry Luncheon
Location: Nautilus Suite
  Moderator:

Eddie Kato, EVP, Global Sales and Marketing, Space Partnership International, LLC (SPI), USA

  Panelists:

Jacques Breton, SVP, Sales & Customers, Arianespace, France

Richard Currier, SVP, Business Development, Space Systems/Loral (SSL), USA

Dawn Harms, VP, Sales, Marketing and Communications, International Launch Services (ILS), USA

Tim Logue, Senior Director, Marketing and Sales, Thales Alenia Space North America, Inc., USA

Barry Matsumori, SVP, Commercial Sales, SpaceX, USA

Stephen O’Neill, VP, Space and Intelligence Systems Network and Space Systems, Boeing Satellite Systems International, Inc., USA

12.30 – 14.00 Educators’ and Researchers’ Lunch
Location: Kahili Suite
12.30 – 14.00 Lawyers’ Lunch
Location: Fresco Italian Restaurant, Hilton Hawaiian Village

14.00 – 15.15   

Monday Executive Insight Roundtables (Held Concurrently)

14.00 – 15.15 Executive Insight Roundtable 1: Carriers
Location: Coral 1
  Moderator:

Paul Brodsky, Senior Analyst, TeleGeography, USA

  Panelists:

Martijn Blanken, President and Managing Director, Telstra Global, Hong Kong SAR, China

Jim Fagan, President, Managed Services, Pacnet, Hong Kong SAR, China

Andrew Higginbotham, CTO, Savvis & President, savvisdirect, USA

Holger Magnussen, SVP, International Carrier Sales & Solutions (ICSS), Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany

14.00 – 15.15 Executive Insight Roundtable 2: New Strategies, New Business Models for Satellite
Location: Coral 2
  Co-moderators:

Patricia Cooper, President, Satellite Industry Association,

Susan Irwin, Head, Euroconsult USA, Inc., USA

  Panelists:

Steve Collar, CEO, O3b Networks, The Netherlands

Mark Dankberg, Chairman of the Board & CEO, ViaSat, Inc., USA

Leo Mondale, Managing Director, Growth Management and Support, Inmarsat, Switzerland

Yutaka Nagai, Technical Advisor, SKY Perfect JSAT, Japan

14.00 – 15.15   

Monday Topical Sessions (Held Concurrently)

14.00 – 15.15 Topical Session 1: Monetization and Revenue Models
Location: South Pacific 1
  Moderator:

Brian Tellam, Partner, Cornerstone Capital Partners, Australia

  Panelists:

Simon Lee, Managing Director, Sapience Capital Partners, USA

Roberto Moctezuma, Co-founder & Board Member, Voxofon, USA
The Re-imagination of the Communications Ecosystem: Your Biggest Threat and Biggest Opportunity

Robert Morse Jr., CEO, Strattam Capital, LLC, USA

14.00 – 15.15 Topical Session 2: Legal, Technological and Business Issues in a Global Digital Environment
Location: South Pacific 2
  Moderator:

Sherrese Smith, Partner, Paul Hastings, LLP, USA

  Panelists:

Rob Frieden, Pioneers Chair & Professor, Telecommunications Law, Pennsylvania State University, USA

Tim Hewitt , Senior International Legal Counsel, KVH Co, Ltd, Japan

Gary Kim, Editor, IP Carrier and Carrier Evolution,

David Satola, Lead Counsel, Finance, Private Sector Development & Infrastructure, Legal VP Office, The World Bank, USA

15.15 – 15.30   

Networking Break

Location: Coral 4 & 5 and South Pacific Lounge

Sponsored by: BT

15.30 – 16.45   

Monday Executive Insight Roundtables (Held concurrently – continued)

15.30 – 16.45 Executive Insight Roundtable 3: How Do ISPs and Telcos Make Their Money in Challenging Markets?
Location: Coral 1
  Moderator:

Gary Kim, Editor, IP Carrier and Carrier Evolution,

  Panelists:

James  Carlson, CEO & President , Carlson Wireless, USA

Ari Rabban, CEO & Co-Founder, Phone.com, Inc., USA

Elton Wilson, Owner, Aloha Broadband, USA

15.30 – 16.45 Executive Insight Roundtable 4: What Submarine Cables Can Do For You
Location: Coral 2
  Moderator:

Julian Rawle, Managing Partner, Pioneer Consulting, USA

  Panelists:

Stuart Barnes, General Manager, Submarine, Xtera Communications, UK

Nigel Bayliff, CEO, Huawei Marine Networks, People’s Republic of China

Bjarni Thorvardarson, CEO, Hibernia Networks, USA

Motoyoshi Tokioka, Executive Director, Global Sales and Marketing, Submarine Networks, NEC, Japan

Tania Tupou, Ambassador, Embassy of the Kingdom of Tonga, Japan

15.30 – 16.45   

Monday Topical Sessions (Held Concurrently – continued)

15.30 – 16.45 Topical Session 3: New World, New Satellite Technology Solutions
Location: South Pacific 3
  Moderator:

Tim Logue, Senior Director, Marketing and Sales, Thales Alenia Space North America, Inc., USA

  Presenters:

Stuart Daughtridge, VP, Advanced Technology, Kratos-Integral Systems, USA
New Technologies for RF Interface Mitigation (Noise Cancelling Headphones for Your Modems)

Vern Fotheringham, Chairman & CEO, Kymeta Corporation, USA
How the Access and Market Requirements of Different Market Segments Will Be Provided for By New Generation Metamaterials Based Satellite Antennas

Patrick Wong, Managing Director, Asia Pacific, Comtech EF Data Corporation, USA
The “Goodput” Approach to Provide Quality Satellite Services at an Affordable Price

15.30 – 16.45 Research Topical Session 4: Information and Communication Technologies for Development (ICT4D)
Location: South Pacific 4
  Moderator:

Shishir Belbase, Head, Communication and Network Unit, Asian Development Bank, Philippines

  Presenters:

Elizabeth Fife, Senior Lecturer, Viterbi School of Engineering & Researcher, CTM, University of Southern California, USA
PTC 2nd Annual Report on Broadband Myanmar

Laura Hosman, Assistant Professor, Political Science, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Meheroo Jussawalla Research Prize Award
The Centrality Of Electricity For Internet Uptake in Low-Income Countries

Rohan Samarajiva, CEO & Founding Chair, LIRNEasia,
Establishment of Regulatory Mechanisms and Policy

Muhammad Rashid Shafi, SEVP & Chief Strategy Officer, Multinet Pakistan Private Ltd, Pakistan
Myanmar: Comparative Indicators & Technological Choices

Asako Toyoda, Senior Manager, Global Solution, NTT DATA Corporation, Japan

Soichiro Seki, Director-General for International Affairs, ICT Strategy Bureau, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications (MIC), Japan

 

Tuesday 21 January 2014

07.15 – 08.45   

PTC Women’s Breakfast

Location: Rainbow 2 & 3

Sponsored by: PaulHastings

Women only; by invitation.

  Moderator:

Tara Giunta, Partner, Paul Hastings, LLP, USA

  Panelists:

Margaret Dawson, VP, Product Marketing & Cloud Evangelist, HP Cloud Services, USA

Jeanne Holm, Co-Chair, eGovernment Interest Group, W3C and Distinguished Instructor, UCLA, USA

Ina Fried, Senior Editor, Mobile, Re/code,

Maribel Lopez, Principal & Founder, Lopez Research, USA

07.30 – 08.15   

Program Participants’ Breakfast

Location: Honolulu 2 & 3

Special breakfast for all Tuesday moderators and panelists only.

08.30 – 09.30   

Tuesday Topical Sessions (Held Concurrently)

08.30 – 09.30 Topical Session 5: Submarine Cable Developments – The New Norms!
Location: South Pacific 1
  Moderator:

John Hibbard, CEO, Hibbard Consulting Pty Ltd, Australia

  Presenters:

Jerry Brown, Technical Manager, Subsea, Ocean Specialists, Inc., Thailand
Connecting Offshore Platforms to a Subsea Cable System

Brian Lavall&#233e, Director, Product & Technology Marketing, Ciena, Canada
The Impact of SDN on Submarine Networks

Anuj Malik, Manager, Product Marketing, Infinera, USA
Unified Subsea-Terrestrial Mesh Networking – the “New Normal”

08.30 – 09.30 Research Topical Session 6: PTC Young Scholars Presentations
Location: South Pacific 2
  Moderator:

Mark Chun, Associate Professor, Information Systems Division, Graziadio School of Business and Management &, Director, Center of Applied Research, Pepperdine University, USA

  Presenters:

Germain  Gaudin, Post-doctorate Researcher, D&#252sseldorf Institute for Competition Economics (DICE), USA
The Interplay Between Price Squeeze and Access Regulation

Chalita Srinuan, Lecturer, Administration and Management College, King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology, Thailand
Uncertainty of Public Pay Phone in Thailand: Implications for the Universal Service Obligation

Farhaan Mirza, PhD Candidate, Department of Information Systems and Operations Management, University of Auckland, Australia
Using an Agent-Based Approach for the Analysis of Competition Dynamics in a Mobile Service Market

09.30 – 11.00   

Tuesday Keynotes

Location: Coral 3

09.30 – 09.50 Mapping the Future of Networks and Clouds Inside Equinix
  Presenter:

Stephen Smith, CEO & President, Equinix, USA
Enabling the Future of Networks, Enterprises & Clouds

09.50 – 10.10 Laser Light Communications: Bringing the World the Power of Light™
  Presenter:

Robert Brumley, Senior Managing Director, Pegasus Global Holdings, LLC, USA
Laser Light Communications: Bringing the World the Power of Light™

10.10 – 10.30 The Dynamic Internet
  Presenter:

Christopher Yoo, John H. Chestnut Professor of Law, Communication, and Computer & Information Science, University of Pennsylvania Law School, USA
The Dynamic Internet: How Technology, Users, and Businesses Are Transforming the Network

10.30 – 11.00 Technology & Policy
  Moderator:

Ina Fried, Senior Editor, Mobile, Re/code,

  Panelists:

Robert Pepper, VP, Global Technology Policy, Cisco, USA
Policies for The Internet of Everything

Joseph Ziskin, VP, Corporate Strategy, IBM, USA
Technology and Policy

11.00 – 11.15   

Networking Break

Location: Coral 4 & 5

Sponsored by: DBL Telecom

11.15 – 12.30   

Tuesday Keynotes (Continued)

Location: Coral 3

11.15 – 11.35 Competing with Free: Solutions to Innovate, Stay Pertinent and Be Profitable with International Voice Communications
  Presenter:

Christian Michaud, SVP, Product and Business Strategy, Global Voice Solutions Business Unit, Tata Communications, Canada

11.35 – 12.10 Advanced Networks
  Moderator:

Todd Bundy, Director, Global Alliance Management, ADVA Optical Networking, USA

  Panelists:

Kireeti Kompella, CTO, PSD, Juniper Networks, USA

Paul Savill, SVP, Global Core Product Management, Level 3 Communications, USA

12.10 – 12.30 How to Win with Gamification: What Global Businesses Need to Know
  Interviewer:

Maribel Lopez, Principal & Founder, Lopez Research, USA

  Interviewee:

Steve Sims, VP, Solutions and Design & Founder, Behavior Lab, Badgeville, USA

12.00 – 14.00   

Regulators’ Lunch

Location: Kahili 2

By invitation only.

12.30 – 13.30   

Lunch in PTC Pavilion

Location: Coral 4 & 5

12.30 – 13.30   

Tuesday Lunch Session

12.30 – 13.30 Special Interest Group (SIG) on Development Lunch
Location: Kahili 1

13.30 – 14.30   

Tuesday Executive Insight Roundtables (Held Concurrently)

13.30 – 14.30 Executive Insight Roundtable 5: Technology & Innovation
Location: Coral 1
  Moderator:

Joe Weinman, SVP, Cloud Services & Strategy, Telx, USA

  Panelists:

Hossein Eslambolchi, Chairman & CEO, 2020 Venture Partners, USA

Lew Tucker, VP & CTO, Cloud Computing, Cisco, USA

13.30 – 14.30 Executive Insight Roundtable 6: Infrastructure and Services for NextGen Computing
Location: Coral 2
  Moderator:

Maribel Lopez, Principal & Founder, Lopez Research, USA

  Panelists:

Chris Harper, VP, International Network Services, SprintLink (UK) Ltd, UK

Jacky Kwok, Chief Commercial Officer, CITIC Telecom International Holdings Limited, Hong Kong, SAR China

Suraj Shetty, VP & GM, Mobility Solutions, Cisco Systems, Inc., USA

13.30 – 14.30   

Tuesday Topical Sessions (Held Concurrently)

13.30 – 14.30 Topical Session 7: Service Excellence in International Telecommunications
Location: South Pacific 1
  Moderator:

Robert “Bert” Crinks, President, Polar Star Consulting, LLC, USA

  Presenters:

Stephen Alexander, EVP & CTO, Ciena, USA
The Network as a Programmable Platform

Steven Goeringer, Director, Special Projects, Polar Star Consulting, USA

Tim Ogden, Director, Federal Programs, Arista Networks, USA
The Definitive Software for Software-defined Networks

Steve Riley, Technical Director, CTO Office, Riverbed, USA
Service Insertion and Chaining

13.30 – 14.30 Topical Session 8: New Business Models for Monetization
Location: South Pacific 2
  Moderator:

Chandra Pandey, VP, Platform Solutions, BTI Systems, USA
New Business Models for Monetization

  Panelists:

Will Charnock, VP, Network Engineering and Operations, SoftLayer Technologies, USA

Vijay Gill, General Manager, Global Networks Services, Microsoft, USA

Sunil James, Lead Product Manager, Google Cloud Platform, USA

Joseph Ziskin, VP, Corporate Strategy, IBM, USA

14.30 – 14.45   

Networking Break

Location: Coral 4&5 and South Pacific Lounge

Sponsored by: PTC

14.45 – 15.45   

Tuesday Executive Insight Roundtables (Held Concurrently – continued)

14.45 – 15.45 Executive Insight Roundtable 7: Intercloud
Location: Coral 1
  Moderator:

Steve Diamond, Chair, IEEE, Cloud Computing Initiative,

  Panelists:

Tomonori Aoyama, Professor, Keio University, Japan

David Bernstein, Managing Director, Cloud Strategy Partners, USA

14.45 – 15.45 Executive Insight Roundtable 8: SDN/New Network Architecture
Location: Coral 2
  Moderator:

Joe Weinman, SVP, Cloud Services & Strategy, Telx, USA

  Panelists:

Michael Frendo, SVP, Architecture, Infinera, USA

Andrew Hankins, Head, Global Engineering, Telstra Global, Hong Kong SAR, China

Ken Kiser, VP, Global Service Providers, Arista Networks, USA

Kireeti Kompella, CTO, PSD, Juniper Networks, USA

Jack Waters, CTO, Level 3 Communications, USA

14.45 – 15.45   

Tuesday Topical Sessions (Held Concurrently – continued)

14.45 – 15.45 Topical Session 9: Governance for a Global Resource with Global Implications
Location: South Pacific 1
  Moderator:

Faye Henris, Managing Director, Zimory, USA

  Panelists:

David Conrad, Founder & Director, Virtualized, USA
Internet Governance and other Consensual Hallucinations

John Curran, President & CEO, American Registry for Internet Numbers (ARIN), USA
Governance For A Global Resource With Global Implications

14.45 – 15.45 Research Topical Session 10: Mobile/Mobility
Location: South Pacific 2
  Moderator:

Francis Pereira, Associate Professor, Clinical Data Sciences and Operations, Marshall School of Business, University of Southern California, USA

  Presenters:

Krishna Jayakar, Associate Professor, College of Communications, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Design Characteristics for Over-the-top Applications for Mobile Healthcare Information: Findings form Theory and Research

Kumiko Miyazaki, Professor, Strategic Management of Technology, Graduate School of Innovation Management, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
B2B Mobile Service Innovation Strategies in Korea

Eun A Park, Assistant Professor, University of New Haven, USA
The Smartphone Divide and Information Gaps: Multidimensionality of the Future Divide

14.45 – 15.45 Research Topical Session 11: PTC Young Scholars Presentations II
Location: South Pacific 3
  Moderator:

Larry Martinez, Professor, Department of Political Science, California State University, USA

  Presenters:

Aalok Mehta, Doctoral Student, Annenberg School of Communication & Journalism, Marshall School, University of Southern California, USA
Estimating the Value of Mobile Spectrum: A Novel Valuation Model Applied to the U.S.1755-1850 MHz Band

Sarah Oh, Ph.D. Student & Research Fellow, George Mason University, and Graduate Research Assistant, Mercatus Center, USA
Accelerating Radio Replacement in Spectrum Policy

Bing Tian Dai, Research Scientist, Analytics Research Centre, Singapore Management University (SMU), Singapore
How Can Consumer Preferences be Leveraged for Targeted Upselling In Cable TV Services?

15.45 – 16.00   

Networking Break

Location: Coral 4 & 5 and South Pacific Lounge

Sponsored by: TI-Sparkle

16.00 – 17.00   

Tuesday Executive Insight Roundtables (Late afternoon – held concurrently)

Location: Coral 1

16.00 – 17.00 Executive Insight Roundtable 9: Capitalizing on Change: IoT, Cloud and Big Data
Location: Coral 1
  Moderator:

Adam Janota, Director, Global Networks, Equinix, USA

  Panelists:

Jonathan Atkin, Managing Director, RBC Capital Markets, USA

Gopala Tumuluri, VP, Cloud and Hosting Solutions, Internap, USA

Jeffrey Voas, Computer Scientist, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

16.00 – 17.00 Executive Insight Roundtable 10: Running Out of Capacity: A Regulator’s View on Unlicensed, Shared, Dynamic Spectrum Solutions
Location: Coral 2
  Moderator:

Gary Kim, Editor, IP Carrier and Carrier Evolution,

  Panelists:

Pricilla Demition, Chief, Frequency Management Division, National Telecommunications Commission of the Philippines, Philippines

Robert Pepper, VP, Global Technology Policy, Cisco, USA

Shin-Yi Peng, Commissioner, National Communications Commission, Chinese Taipei

Jesada Sivaraks, Secretary to Vice Chairman, National Broadcasting & Telecommunications Commission, Thailand

18.30 – 20.30   

Tuesday Evening Reception

Location: Super Pool, Hilton Hawaiian Village

Sponsored by: TATA

 

Wednesday 22 January 2014

07.30 – 08.15   

Program Participants’ Breakfast

Location: Honolulu 2 & 3

Special breakfast for all Wednesday moderators and panelists only.

09.00 – 10.15   

Wednesday Topical Sessions (Held Concurrently)

09.00 – 10.15 Research Topical Session 12: Changing Interconnection Landscape: Need for New Business Models and Policy?
Location: South Pacific 1
  Moderator:

Erik Bohlin, Professor & Head, Division of Technology and Society, Department of Technology Management and Economy, University of Technology, Sweden

  Presenters:

Thomas Fetzer, Chair of Public Law, Regulatory and Tax Law, University of Mannheim Law School, Germany
Is the Assured Service Quality (ASQ) Connectivity Product a Step Towards a Sector-specific IP Interconnection Regulation in Europe

Rob Frieden, Pioneers Chair & Professor, Telecommunications Law, Pennsylvania State University, USA
New Business Models for Interconnection and Delivery of Internet Content

Harald A. Summa, CEO, DE-CIX Management GmbH and eco, Germany
Internet Exchange Points and Their Challenges of Today and Tomorrow

09.00 – 10.15 Topical Session 13: Cloud & Big Data
Location: South Pacific 2
  Moderator:

Timothy Horan, MD & Senior Analyst, Communication & Cloud Services, Oppenheimer, USA

  Panelists:

Gint Atkinson, VP, Network Strategy & Architecture, KVH Co., Ltd, USA
Leverage IaaS Platforms to Meet Demand for “Hybrid Cloud” Services

Phillip Olivero, CTO, Lightower Fiber Networks, USA

Howard Stevens, SVP & Head, Global Sales, SAP Mobile Services, UK
Unlocking and Monetizing Mobile Consumer Data

09.00 – 10.15 Research Topical Session 14: Broadband
Location: South Pacific 3
  Moderator:

David Sawcer, Professor, Keck School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, University of Southern California, USA

  Presenters:

R. Alex Bergo, CEO, SIFT Co., USA
Forecasting Information for Planning in Rapidly Changing Environments

Heather Hudson, Professor, University of Alaska, Anchorage, USA
Digital Inclusion of Indigenous Populations: Strategies to Extend Broadband in Indigenous Regions

Ibrahim Kholilul Rohman, PhD, Research Fellow, European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Prospective Technological Studies, Spain
Decomposition Analysis of the Telecommunications Sector in Indonesia: What does the Cellular Era Shed Light On?

10.15 – 10.30   

Networking Break

Location: South Pacific Lounge & Coral Lounge

Sponsored by: TNS

10.30 – 12.00   

Wednesday Keynotes

Location: Coral 3

10.30 – 10.50 The Role of Carriers in the New World
  Presenter:

Stephan Beckert, VP, Strategy, TeleGeography, USA
More Fun in the New World

10.50 – 11.10 The Future of Mobile is Right-Time Experiences: Improving Profits and Engagement with Analytics, Big Data and Mobility
  Interviewer:

Joe Weinman, SVP, Cloud Services & Strategy, Telx, USA

  Interviewee:

Maribel Lopez, Principal & Founder, Lopez Research, USA

11.10 – 11.40 Capital Markets and Investments
  Moderator:

Jonathan Atkin, Managing Director, RBC Capital Markets, USA

  Panelists:

Brandon Amber, Managing Director, Palladium Partners, Hong Kong SAR, China

Timothy Horan, MD & Senior Analyst, Communication & Cloud Services, Oppenheimer, USA

Robert Morse Jr., CEO, Strattam Capital, LLC, USA

11.40 – 12.00 Next Steps for The Cloud
  Presenter:

Joe Weinman, SVP, Cloud Services & Strategy, Telx, USA
Intercloud

12.00 – 13.30   

Closing Lunch and Awards Ceremony

Location: Coral 4

Open to all Full, Network and Wednesday-only registered attendees.

Awards include the Richard J. Barber PTC Distinguished Service Award, two research awards as well as the Atlantic-ACM awards.

13.45 – 14.30   

Members’ Meeting & PTC’15 Suggestions

Location: South Pacific 2

14.45 – 17.00   

PTC Board of Governors Meeting II

Location: South Pacific 1

For all incoming and continuing Board of Governors members only.

 

PTC'14 Sponsors


Diamond Sponsor

Tata Communications

Platinum Sponsors


Bharti Airtel Ciena Ciena Equinix O3b

Gold Sponsors

CITIC Telecom InternationalCITIC Telecom International CPC LimitedCenturyLinkChina TelecomChina Unicom AmericasComcast Wholesale ServicesHutchison Global CommunicationsInfineraLevel 3 CommunicationsPCCW GlobalPacnetShaw BusinessTridentVerizon Global Wholesaletw telecom

Silver Sponsors

CoreSiteDeutsche TelekomIEEEIEEEKTPacific Digital Signs

Bronze Sponsors

ATLANTIC-ACMBiznet NetworksBTDBL TelecomMitsubishi ElectricPaul HastingsRedcomSSLSubOpticTelecom Italia SparkleTelusTransaction Network ServicesVodafone